Short Description of Various Temporary VISAS

H-1B

Person in specialty occupation, fashion model of distinguished merit and ability.  

  • Bachelor’s or higher degree or its equivalent is normally the minimum entry requirement for the position
  • Person is coming temporarily to the US.

NAFTA

It provides for the admission of Canadian and Mexican citizens who are coming to engage in professional activities as defined by NAFTA. 

E1 and E2, trader and investors

Are your customers raving about you on social media? Share their great stories to help turn potential customers into loyal ones.

H-3 Training

Temporary worker invited by an individual or organization for purposes of receiving training other than graduate medical education or training. Applicant must have foreign residence to which trainee must return. 

K-Fiancee

Criteria:

  • A fiancee of a United States Citizen
  • Seeks to enter U.S. solely to conclude a valid marriage with Petitioner
  • Marry 90 days after entry
  • Minor children of fiances can accompany them (K-2)

L-1 Visas, intracompany transferees

L-1 status may be given to an alien who, within 3 years preceding his application for admission, was employed abroad continuously for one year by a parent, affiliate of the U.S. petitioning company.